Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This website is owned and run by H. Blairman and Sons (UK) Ltd.

Cookies
This website uses cookies - a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but allow users to change the settings to stop automatic acceptance. We use cookies for monitoring purposes only, to carry out searches and counter to assess the popularity of different parts of the site enabling us to improve navigation and content. Such information will not be linked to any personal details and will not be used for any other purpose.

Emails
Any information sent by you in way of email, may be kept on file for future reference to the original matter in question only. No personal details will be distributed or used by H. Blairman and Sons (UK) Ltd at any time.

H. Blairman and Sons (UK) Ltd may at any time revise this Privacy Statement. It is advised therefore to periodically visit this page to review the then current Privacy Statement.

Information We Collect
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. These are not tracking cookies and they do not collect any personal data. They cannot be disabled.

Cookie Name Purpose Expires
[Dynamic] Your Session ID Used by our content management system On browser close
[Dynamic] Your Session ID Used to keep you logged in 1 year
use_cookies Used to remember your preference 20 years
disable_tracking Used to remember your preference 20 years

Analytical Data Cookies
These cookies are used to collect statistical data about your visit to our site. These are tracking cookies, they track your route through this website and they do not collect any personal data.

Google Analytics Cookies Purpose Expires
_utma Statistical data used by Google 2 years from set/update
_utmz Statistical data used by Google 6 months from set/update
_ga Statistical data used by Google 2 years from set/update

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. As and when this situation arises we will inform you and give you the choice before committing to a transfer.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.